11384 questions

13563 answers

21250 comments

31888 members

0 votes
672 views 1 comments
by

TRB140:

Services/Input-Output/Status:

On a TYPE “configurable OUT” 

Q1 What is the “ON” state ? Is it “Low Level” or “High Level” ?

Q2 In other words, on this “open collector” output, what is the hardware connection difference between “OFF” and “ON” ?

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hello,

Q1ON - High level; OFF - low level.

Q2: ON state enables low-impedance path to ground, through output pin. OFF state makes this path high-impedance, i.e.:

  • Low level - low impedance path
  • High level - high impedance path
Best answer
0 votes
by

Hello. 

On open collector I/Os when the pin is High the hardware is set to ground, when the Pin is at Low, the hardware is set to float.

Here you can see the specifications in more detail.

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/TRB140_Input/Output

by

Hello,

Thank you for your answer which provides common known generalities about Open Collector.

Unfortunately it does not at all answer to my "very precise" question which refers precisely on the programming interface one can see on the TRB140 and specifically the wording "ON" & "OFF" 

The URL https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/TRB140_Input/Output is no help neither because it does not take this "ON/OFF state" in account !

I could send you a screen capture of my TRB140 interface, to better explain, but I do not know how to attach it to this comment ?