7855 questions

9275 answers

14928 comments

12723 members

0 votes
732 views 2 comments
by
FAT32 drives mount and shares can be accessed as expected.

NTFS mounts, but access denied. Same with EXT4.

exFAT does not mount at all.

I could try to install missing packages using CLI/SSH. Could anyone kindly advise where to look?

Thanks

3 Answers

+1 vote
by

Resolved, with Simonas' advice and some experiments.

Firstly, I installed kmod-fs-ext4 and kmod-fs-ntfs. EXT4 started working, but not NTFS (neither write nor read).

Then I installed ntfs-3g, unmounted and re-mounted USB manually and it worked. But after reboot and automatic mounting the problem continued.

After some tests and trials, I decided to remove kmod-fs-ntfs but left ntfs-3g. This has resolved the issue fully. Now ntfs USB drives are mounted and accessible via smb both after restart and hot-plugging.

Thanks for your help!

Best answer
+2 votes
by
Hello,

try over ssh:

opkg update

opkg install kmod-fs-ext4 --force-depends

opkg install kmod-fs-ntfs --force-depends
by
Thanks. I am totally fine with read-only, but I cannot even read... When trying to enter the shared folder (Windows 10, Windows 7), it asks for credentials, and then says that access is denied.

Credentials should be OK, as they work fine with FAT32 and EXT4
by
NTFS is mounted as read only.

To mount r/w it you need to install ntfs-3g tools.

There is an instruction:

https://openwrt.org/docs/guide-user/storage/writable_ntfs
0 votes
by
Thanks. I am totally fine with read-only, but I cannot even read... When trying to enter the shared folder (Windows 10, Windows 7), it asks for credentials, and then says that access is denied.

Credentials should be OK, as they work fine with FAT32 and EXT4