10908 questions

12999 answers

20266 comments

26729 members

0 votes
450 views 2 comments
by
Hi I'm using a host name to access my RUT240 in the field.

I have some customers complaining that they are worried it is no secure enough is there a way to make the connection more secure?

Thanks in advanced.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Try Zerotier package for RUT240 and Zerotier one client
by
Thanks for your response

Could you please explain how this works?
by

There's a configuration example here.

+1 vote
by
A guide is available here : https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/ZeroTier_One_VPN_configuration

Zerotier create virtual network as clients are connected on the same switch. Communication between clients over Internet is encrypted and it's a peer to peer communication. Very simple to use.