8298 questions

9759 answers

15542 comments

13863 members

0 votes
939 views 5 comments
by

Hi, i've a  Rut240 up to date, In the last months the modem always connects to the same Cell Id. Months ago the modem was connected to another Cell Id with optimal signal 59 db. Is it a provider imposition? 

12/2019

Now

Mobile Information

Mobile  image

Data connection state Connected
IMEI 861107036358134
IMSI 222101627902283
ICCID 8939104240068313202F
Sim card state Ready
Signal strength -79 dBm
Cell ID 12049951
RSRP -107 dBm
RSRQ -9 dB
SINR 9.3 dB
Operator vodafone IT
Operator state Registered (home)
Connection type 4G (LTE)
Connected band LTE BAND 3
Bytes received * 1.5 GB (1557357832 bytes)
Bytes sent * 45.5 MB (47708924 bytes)

What have i do? Thanks Stefano

3 Answers

0 votes
by
I've reset to default (browser) the RUT240 now works very fine. By Network frequency band i can select  the right LTE band.

Thanks

Stefano
Best answer
0 votes
by
I've just check that the best signal with 59 db is on LTE Band 20. I've already try to force the connection on the same band but without success.

Please help me, I'm a noob.

Thanks

Stefano
by
Hello,

What exactly happens when you try to lock to that band? Also are you sure whether that band is still available?
by
Hi, with lock on lte band 20 the modem connects to lte band 3. Now i'm connected at a cell id about 3-4 km away (LTE Band 3). The antenna with best signal is about 1-2 km away(LTE Band 20). My modem choose always the cell id on lte band 3.

Is it a lock from Isp Vodafone?

Thanks so much

Stefano
by
Send me a troubleshoot file via private message. You can download it from SYSTEM > ADMINISTRATION > TROUBLESHOOT section.
by

File uploaded https://we.tl/t-ZuGP6ZNq2t 

Thanks

Stefano

0 votes
by
You can lock the band in WebUI under Network > Mobile > SIM > Band, change from Auto to Manual and select Band 20.
See Manual https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT240_Mobile
by
i've already try. it doesn't work. thanks