11341 questions

13514 answers

21177 comments

31665 members

+1 vote
336 views 1 comments
by
Hi we are using a rut240 as an mqtt iot bridge. What we want to achive is that all local traffic gets reroutet to an external mqtt broker. To not have to config different topic structures for every machine we would like to use mosquittos bridge prefix functionality to map all traffic from 'local' to '<myuniquemachinename>' on the remote mqtt server.

However the web interface does not allow for this configuration. When modifying the configuration file directly it seems to be overwritten on startup as well with the information in /etc/config/mosquitto.

Has anyone gotten the feature to work on a rut240? Are there any alternative solutions that I don't know about (maybe not have the webinterface be in charge of mosquitto?)

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hello Lukas!

This feature is currently not available. I think this feature will become available in the future. You can contact your Teltonika sales manager for possibility to implement this functionality.

Best regards!

by
Hello. We also need the possibility of configuring the mosquitto broker to map topics with prefixes. Writing the mosquitto conf ourselves wouldn't be a problem, as long as it isn't a "hack" and there is no risk of the conf being overwritten.
+1 vote
by

It is possible to 'trick' the teltonika software to enable this mosquitto feature by manipulating the qos setting in /etc/config/mosquitto via ssh.

config topic
  option direction 'out'
  option qos '0 "" test_prefix/'
  option topic '#'

Notice the ' quotes that allow the template of the real mosquito config to be set correctly. This enables us to deploy identical software without configuration to all our target systems and have only the router configuration differ by adding different prefixes.

A native implementation via the webinterface would be welcome though.