8316 questions

9780 answers

15562 comments

13904 members

0 votes
123 views 1 comments
by

I´m not able to load a backup configuration due to the selected file being too large.

This is on firmware TRB1_R_00.02.05.2.
File is 2,17 MB (2 277 920 bytes).

A backup that works is 1,73 MB (1 821 288 bytes), to me it seems like the limit is at 2MB.
Is there anyway around this?

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hi,

You could look for files that you don't need in the backup and try clearing it up from inside.

Once you've gone down the 2MB limit try uploading it again and see if that helps you.

Also, I didn't encounter any too large backup files that I couldn't upload, but you can do it through WinSCP software. Upload your backup there and then use sysupgrade -r BackUpFileName.tar.gz to restore from the backup you've just uploaded. This should go past the 2MB limit.

EB.

Best answer
by
Thank you EB, this is en excellent workaround, exactly what I was looking for!

I did not know about the sysupgrade command, but I found some information on it from OpenWRT.
https://openwrt.org/docs/techref/sysupgrade
+1 vote
by

Hope this can help someone else.

Simply click REMOVE in the CREATE DEFAULT CONFIGURATION section.

Then backup again.

This clears the default config file zipped into the backup, taking a lot of space.