11356 questions

13530 answers

21191 comments

31729 members

0 votes
1,217 views 0 comments
by
Hi,

is it possible to run custom shell script with the "SMS utilities" embedded in RUT230?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Hello,

No, currently Teltonika routers does not have a dedicated SMS Utility command, which could execute commands or launch scripts.
Best answer
0 votes
by
At least on the TRB, there is a feature to forward all SMS messages to a web server which can be localhost. All you need is to write a CGI script that handles the incoming messages. You don't need to poll using gsmctl or handle the SMS storage in any way.