10948 questions

13055 answers

20356 comments

27896 members

0 votes
93 views 0 comments
by

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I work on a vessel and for the maximum range, I use Poynting antennas, we usually sit in a stationary position for long periods of time so I can aim these directional antennas at the shore and the maximum working range I've found is around 50KM offshore.

here is the link to the antennas I use if you are interested.

https://poynting.tech/antennas/xpol-2-5g/
0 votes
by
I would suggest you use Yagi antenna