FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
158 views 0 comments
by

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
I work on a vessel and for the maximum range, I use Poynting antennas, we usually sit in a stationary position for long periods of time so I can aim these directional antennas at the shore and the maximum working range I've found is around 50KM offshore.

here is the link to the antennas I use if you are interested.

https://poynting.tech/antennas/xpol-2-5g/
0 votes
by anonymous
I would suggest you use Yagi antenna