5199 questions

6344 answers

10173 comments

6283 members

+3 votes
2,574 views 13 comments
by
Greetings!
We want to use python to acquisition data from serial rs-485 and rs-232 and store it on sd card. Additionaly we want to install some extra soft as sqlite for example, so we need to use cd card cause of lack of internal memory. How can we solve this problems?
We would be grateful if you could help us.
by

@Dziugas

Are there any news about expanding memory using the built-in SD Card?

I understand it might take a lot of work to accomplish, but in my understanding it makes much more sense than using an USB flash drive, since it's securely placed inside the router!

Good work!

Regards,

Rafael Couto

3 Answers

+3 votes
by
Hi,

It's possible but not without heavy modification of the standard software. However, this is not the first time we've encountered this question so I made the suggestion to add this possibility to the standard firmware. It should be out by the end of February/beginning of March.
Best answer
by
Hi,

I'm interested too, it will be a great feature.

Thanks
by
Hi,

I would also be interested in extending the filesystem to install software (like python). Have you been able to add this feature to the firmware?

If not, what are the changes made on the router to do so?
by

Hi,

A test FW version is available now. You can download it from here. However, it hasn't been fully tested or implemented into the regular release version. So I recommend using it only for testing purposes. Here's some information on how it can be used in its current state:

Adding packages from PC:

  1. Add packages to /tmp using scp ar winscp. (File upload instructions can be found here for Linux; here for windows.)
  2. Move package to mount point directory: cp /tmp/<package_name> /<mount_point>/
  3. Add execute right: chmod +x /<mount_point>/<package_name>
  4. Launch: ./<mount_point>/<package_name>

Adding packages with opkg:

  1. Edit the /etc/opkg.conf  file. Change "option overlay_root /overlay" to "option overlay_root /tmp"
  2. Install needed package: opkg install <package_name> -d ram
  3. Move package to mount point directory: cp /tmp/<package_name> /<mount_point>/
  4. Launch: ./<mount_point>/<package_name>
If you have any trouble, please ask me here.
by
Hi Dziugas

did this make its way into the stable firmware?
by
It's not out yet. It is in the testing phase. The release is planned for the upcoming Wednesday (07/24/2019).

The method I described above will be simplified and it will possible to achieve the same thing via the web interface. However, as of now there's no available documentation, so I can't say a lot more.
by
Thanks Dziugas,

that answer came fast!

and it is great to hear! This will extend the range of use of your routers by far.

heiterkiter
by

Hi Dziugas,

sorry for bothering again.

i just noticed in the firmware that you linked in your first comment, there is a memory expansion item in the system menu,

since it can use an ext2 usb mass storage device that is the first inserted into USB. wouldnt it also make sense to be able to use an ext2 formatted SD Card with the built-in SDCardHolder?

since it always has the same device name and is kinda ... harder to remove?

Keep up the good work!

Best,

Henning 

by

Hi,

The new firmware is out. You can download it from here.

Regarding your question: expanding memory with an SD card is not yet supported. The firmware I linked to has memory expansion to USBMSD. Apparently, there's a lot of work to make the same function for SD cards. This feature will probably be in a future release, but I can't say when exactly.

by
thanks Dziugas,

i already saw it and compiled it with MIPS FPU Emulator support already ;)

i was asking in another question if this could be done with all the firmwares by default, but i think anonymouse did get me wrong.

anyway thanks for your answer!

you da man! :)

thanks
    Heiterkiter
by

@Dziugas

Are there any news about expanding memory using the built-in SD Card?

I understand it might take a lot of work to accomplish, but in my understanding it makes much more sense than using an USB flash drive, since it's securely placed inside the router!

Good work!

Regards,

Rafael Couto

0 votes
by
Hello,

is there any update about this functionality ?
by
Is there any current news about expanding storage using a MicroSD card in the internal slot?

Would be very interested, as I need storage expansion (which is done using an USB stick right now) and now the need for another USB connection came up.

Being able to use the microSD slot for storage expansion would safe us from having to integrate an USB hub just for this into our systems...

Christian
0 votes
ago by
I allow myself to pass on this message, apparently many of us have been waiting for this functionality.

Fabien