7668 questions

9105 answers

14694 comments

12096 members

0 votes
278 views 6 comments
by

I need RUT230 router connect to VPN ( L2TP/IPsec ) server at startup.  VPN server is running and working.  I can connect to it creating Windows 10 VPN L2TP/IPsec  connection.  But how I should configure RUT230 to do that connection automatically at startup and reconnect to VPN server if RUT230 lost connection.  I have created VPN L2TP Client in RUT230 but in logs i see RUT230 does not want to connect to VPN ( L2TP/IPsec ) server.  Maybe i should also config IPsec in RUT230 ? But how exactly ?

RUT230 has latest firmware RUT2XX_R_00.01.14

i already read https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/L2TP_configuration_examples

and Teltonika  L2TP over IPsec https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/L2TP_over_IPsec

but it does not help me

Any help will be appreciated

Thank you

by

If i setup only L2TP client in RUT230 and don't setup IPSec,  RUT230 does not even try to connect to VPN server - no traffic seen at server side.   Log at RUT230 side in attachment :

Any help ?

7 Answers

0 votes
by
Hello,

Could you share your configuration details with us? For example, post both IPsec and L2TP configuration screenshots from both devices or send them to me via private message with troubleshoot file. This way we could track what could be the cause of this issue.

Regards
by

Hi  Thank you for reply

VPN server side

If i switched OFF IPsec.   and enabled only L2TP

by
Hello,

Do you have by any chance two RUT2 devices to test L2TP connection between them?

Regards.
0 votes
by
Hi

No. I have only one RUT230, and have plan to use it as  ( L2TP/IPsec ) Client.  It does not work as  ( L2TP/IPsec ) client. :(  Just help me to configure RUT230 as  ( L2TP/IPsec ) client
by
I would like to see what settings you are using on both server and client configuration pages.
0 votes
by

Server Side configuration

As i mentioned earlier ,  I have created L2TP/IPsec Client in Windows 10  and have connect to that L2TP/IPsec Server without any troubles.

But i can't configure L2TP/IPsec Client at RUT230   I attached RUT230 and Server side logs screenshots

Thank you

0 votes
by

Windows 10  L2TP / IPsec Client settings

by
Hello,

I have noticed that your device does have  only LT2P over IPsec configuration, is there a possibility to configure only L2TP on a server side?
0 votes
by

Excuse me,  but what does that mean ?

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/L2TP_over_IPsec

It means that only two Teltonica routers could establish L2TP over IPsec VPN connection, right ?

Thank  you for your help

by
Hello,

No, it is just an example that was performed on two Teltonika routers, all this information can be used to configure other devices. Users can use atleast half of the guide while using a single Teltonika device.

Regards
+1 vote
by

When I set up only L2TP Client at RUT230 it does not even try to connect to L2TP / IPSec Server - no events happened at server side

config L2TP Client RUT230

log from RUT230 :

Could you explain what is going on ?

0 votes
ago by

Exactly the same situation.

L2TP server: Windows Server 2019.

Cliente: Windows 10 clients works, Mikrotik works, but Teltonica TRB140 doesn't.

FW I've tryed: R_00.02.06.1, TRB1_R_00.07.00.1 and TRB1_R_00.07.00

L2TP doesn't work with or without IPSEC. When I connect Mikrotik to LAN as L2TP client, everything is OK. But for Teltonica itself no-way.