8412 questions

9899 answers

15703 comments

14199 members

0 votes
313 views 6 comments
by

Hello Teltonikans!

I am having trouble with setting up access to a remote LAN using an RUT955 on ZeroTier. I saw EB reply to this one https://community.teltonika-networks.com/27018/struggling-with-zerotier-routing-on-trb140 and it seemed that it should all work without extra config. Mine does not.

I have a PC on local network 192.168.2.xxx
ZeroTier has given me 192.168.193.22
ZeroTier has given RUT955 192.168.193.104
RUT's LAN is 192.168.250.xxx and DHCP off
PLC is on RUT LAN with IP 192.168.250.1

Diagram:


From RMS, I click browse remote http, answer says No IPs available
From my PC, i can ping and browse and configure the RUT, but not the LAN device.

I need to access port 9600 of 192.168.250.1 on RUT LAN, via ZeroTier 192.168.193.xxx VPN, from my PC on 192.168.2.xx

I've followed tutorials, and got nowhere. Can you point me in the right direction?

by

Also, this is in the ZeroTier dashboard

2 Answers

0 votes
by
I found the issue:

MASQUERADING!

1: make sure masquerading is on for both wan>lan and lan>zero

2: set lan to zero forwarding to accept

Bingo!
Best answer
by
Hi Wiresplus! Can you post a picture? We cant get our HMI through de LAN. We did everything you said but still We cant get the HMI. Greetings.
by

Hi Denergycl!

I'll post the flowchart I designed after this debacle. I've used it faultlessly ever since.


If that does not work for you, contact me via my email info at wiresplus dot co dot nz and I'll see what I can do

by
Hi Wiresplus! Thanks for your support.. We tried with a S7-1200 and it works! It just a port problem.. We can´t reach the HMI (Upload/Download - Programming Software) yet, but we keeping trying.. Cheers from Chile!
0 votes
by

Hello,

Thank you for contacting.

May i know what is the firmware on the device you are using ?

Its recommended to use the latest .

Regarding your query.

May i know if you are trying to reach LAN device through RMS and ZT both ?

If you are facing adding the device on RMS i.e No IPs available . You can use manual option to create a LAN access for PLC.

I tested it on my side and was able to create. 

Regarding the ZT LAN access for PLC.

Are you using the same network ID on both sides RUT and other PC? 

I see that your ZT and PC IP pools are on 192.168.xx.xx , could you try to change your PC LAN IP to some other ? 

For the PLC have you created a port forwarding rule ? What internal IP does this PLC have ? Does this PLC supports http(s) or SSH etc ?

Please let me know.

Thanks.

Regards,

Ahmed

by

May i know what is the firmware on the device you are using ? FW ver.: RUT9XX_R_00.06.07.7

May i know if you are trying to reach LAN device through RMS and ZT both ? Through ZT.

 

If you are facing adding the device on RMS i.e No IPs available . You can use manual option to create a LAN access for PLC. Yes, but the PLC does not answer to HTTP requests etc. It uses proprietary communication to the software on my PC

I tested it on my side and was able to create. Did you have an Omron PLC?

Regarding the ZT LAN access for PLC. Are you using the same network ID on both sides RUT and other PC? I see that your ZT and PC IP pools are on 192.168.xx.xx , could you try to change your PC LAN IP to some other ?  I changed ZT to 10.147.20.xxx but didn't help

For the PLC have you created a port forwarding rule ? What internal IP does this PLC have ? Does this PLC supports http(s) or SSH etc ? As above screenshots in the original question. PLC does not support http/ssh, it communicates via ethernetIP FINS protocol. It has a factory set IP address of 192.168.250.1. I also set a forwarding rule of 0.0.0.0:9600 to 192.168.250.1:9600

by
Hello,

After creating a port forward rule.

Try to set source zone as zero tier and Destination zone as LAN or Zerotier on the port forwarding rule you created.