10442 questions

12453 answers

19372 comments

21849 members

0 votes
1,602 views 14 comments
by

Hi. I´m trying to upgrade my RUT950 FW version: RUT9XX_R_00.06.08.3 to  the newest RUT9_R_00.07.00 firmware.

I receive the message:

Firmware upgrade - verification failed

This device's provisioning doesn't allow it to be upgraded to a firmware version newer than RUT9_R_00.07.00

Ensure to get a correct firmware image and try to upgrade again.

This is the Device Information:

Product code: RUT950MG1XXX

Batch number: 0060

Hardware revision: 1307

Any ideas about how solve this problem?.

Thanks!

by
I am also having problem upgrade my RUT950 have you found a fix yet

Regards
by
I had the same problem on a RUT955 but the suggested solution worked for me.
by

Hi

Same issue

MIne is a RU955 Hardware revision1307 and Firmware version RUT9XX_R_00.06.08.3

When trying to load vs RUT9_R_00.07.00_WEBUI.bin returns a fail:

Firmware upgrade - verification failed

This device's provisioning doesn't allow it to be upgraded to a firmware version newer than RUT9_R_00.07.00
Ensure to get a correct firmware image and try to upgrade again.

Any fix available?

Thanks

PD the proposed solution  of reinstalling the previous FW before doesn't run to me

by

I found this

https://teltonika-networks.com/about-us/rutos-just-got-better/

*RUTOS 7.0 shall be supported by all but following legacy-design RUT950 and RUT955 devices: RUT950 *G1*** and RUT955 *7V*** respectively.

by
I guess that makes my RUT955 *7V*** end-of-life?
by
End Of Life

Mines not that old not good enough Teltonika will defiantly not happy

Will be complaining to my reseller
by

I'm keen to use the new RutOS. My device is neither RUT950 *G1*** nor RUT955 *7V*** but I nevertheless get the "verification failed" message when running 00.06.08.3 and trying to upgrade to 00.07.00. 

My details:

Product code RUT9501010N0

Batch number 0014

Hardware revision 0202

FWIW, I've tried with "Keep all settings" unchecked. Also downloading 00.07.00 to a file first.

Any suggestions? Or is there a third exclusion to add to the "legacy design" list?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hello,

I had the same problem yesterday on a RUT955. Try updating to the latest factory firmware 00.06.08.3 before migrating to firmware 00.07.00.

This worked for me
by
Hello, thanks for your suggestion!

My RUT950 already have the latest factory firmware (RUT950 FW version: RUT9XX_R_00.06.08.3) so don´t work for my, but thanks for trying to help!
by
Has not worked for me on my RUT950
by
Did the same, still no joy! Bugger
by
It was working for me ! Good job!

I believe you need to download the 00.06.08.3 version that is right now on the web...don t use one that is already in your computer !
0 votes
by
Dam my 950 is G1 wonder if it’s hardware related or be fixed later

Robert
by
Mine also 950-G1, bought 2 and half years ago (found the receipt). Is it really end of life or will there be (security) firmware updates?
by
Not looking good no news so guess it’s buy a new one “not happy”