FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

11980 questions

14260 answers

22474 comments

35625 members

0 votes
117 views 0 comments
by

When I  upgraded two RUT955 to latest firmware RUT9_R_00.07.00, the RS485 Modbus gateway stopped working.

IP filter setting does not allow the old setting 0.0.0.0/0 but it is still suggested.

At first after upgrade IP filter was reading 0.0.0.0/0 but it is not possible to save the settings .

I tried setting up a port forward manually to 192.168.1.1 and it worked on one of the two upgraded units.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hi,

This issue of yours was reported to RnD. Thank you for your feedback.

EB.
Best answer
0 votes
by
Hi, I have the same issue? Is that been fixed?