8394 questions

9876 answers

15662 comments

14147 members

0 votes
104 views 5 comments
by

Hi,

I'am trying to compile the latest firmware for a RUT955. I have made following preparations:
- Installed Ubuntu-20.04.2.0
- Installed required packages
- Downloaded and unpacked the "RUT9_R_GPL_00.07.00.tar.gz" firmware
- Execute ./scripts/feeds update a

But following error occurs when compiling:

SHELL= flock /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/.libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz.flock -c '      /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/scripts/download.pl "/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/dl" "libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz" "b233db133e487c43123d2cecae90e0485e453288826338a41cce84bb64ce8148" "" || (      echo "Checking out files from the git repository..."; mkdir -p /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/dl && cd /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/dl && rm -rf libsmpp34-1.12.0 && [ \! -d libsmpp34-1.12.0 ] && git clone  git://git.osmocom.org/libsmpp34.git libsmpp34-1.12.0 && (cd libsmpp34-1.12.0 && git checkout 19acb8b1a21fe083effab59781f8a1e9ec5a470a && git submodule update --init --recursive) && echo "Packing checkout..." && export TAR_TIMESTAMP=`cd libsmpp34-1.12.0 && git log -1 --format='\''@%ct'\''` && rm -rf libsmpp34-1.12.0/.git &&     tar --numeric-owner --owner=0 --group=0 --mode=a-s --sort=name ${TAR_TIMESTAMP:+--mtime="$TAR_TIMESTAMP"} -c libsmpp34-1.12.0 |     xz -zc -7e > /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/dl/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz && mv /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/dl/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/dl/ && rm -rf libsmpp34-1.12.0;  )    '
Can't exec "curl": No such file or directory at /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/scripts/download.pl line 77.
+ wget --tries=5 --timeout=20 --no-check-certificate --output-document=- https://sources.openwrt.org/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz
--2021-08-16 12:46:04--  https://sources.openwrt.org/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz
Resolving sources.openwrt.org (sources.openwrt.org)... 148.251.151.136, 2a01:4f8:210:5087::2
Connecting to sources.openwrt.org (sources.openwrt.org)|148.251.151.136|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found
2021-08-16 12:46:05 ERROR 404: Not Found.

Download failed.
Can't exec "curl": No such file or directory at /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/scripts/download.pl line 77.
+ wget --tries=5 --timeout=20 --no-check-certificate --output-document=- https://mirror2.openwrt.org/sources/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz
--2021-08-16 12:46:05--  https://mirror2.openwrt.org/sources/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz
Resolving mirror2.openwrt.org (mirror2.openwrt.org)... 46.4.11.11, 2a01:4f8:221:3d45::2
Connecting to mirror2.openwrt.org (mirror2.openwrt.org)|46.4.11.11|:443... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found
2021-08-16 12:46:05 ERROR 404: Not Found.

Download failed.
No more mirrors to try - giving up.
Checking out files from the git repository...
Cloning into 'libsmpp34-1.12.0'...
fatal: unable to connect to git.osmocom.org:
git.osmocom.org[0: 78.46.96.155]: errno=Connection timed out
git.osmocom.org[1: 2a01:4f8:120:8470::2]: errno=Network is unreachable

make[3]: *** [Makefile:53: /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/dl/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz] Error 128
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/package/libs/libsmpp34'
time: package/libs/libsmpp34/compile#0.20#0.03#132.03
make[2]: *** [package/Makefile:125: package/libs/libsmpp34/compile] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl'
make[1]: *** [package/Makefile:119: /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/staging_dir/target-mips_24kc_musl/stamp/.package_compile] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl'
make: *** [/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/include/toplevel.mk:231: world] Error 2

It looks like following module (libsmpp34-1.12.0) can't be located and downloaded:

https://mirror2.openwrt.org/sources/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz

Br,
Anders Norbäck
Netcontrol AB

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Was hit by the same error. It's a double-whammy of libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz not being available from any of the mirrors, and git.osmocom.org having removed repo access via the git protocol (only HTTPS now). The latter is the root cause of the

fatal: unable to connect to git.osmocom.org

error.

My solution was to edit package/libs/libsmpp34/Makefile and change line 9 from

PKG_SOURCE_URL=git://git.osmocom.org/libsmpp34.git

to 

PKG_SOURCE_URL=https://git.osmocom.org/libsmpp34

which also did the trick.

Best answer
by
Hi,

Thanks this solved the issue in the correct way. I recevied the libsmpp34 here and put it into the download folder that also fixed it.
0 votes
by
curl is missing, just install it:

apt-get install curl
 

and re-execute ./scripts/feeds update -a

Regards,
by

Thanks for the info. I installed curl but if fails anyway:

SHELL= flock /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/.libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz.flock -c '      /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/scripts/download.pl "/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/dl" "libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz" "b233db133e487c43123d2cecae90e0485e453288826338a41cce84bb64ce8148" "" || (      echo "Checking out files from the git repository..."; mkdir -p /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/dl && cd /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/dl && rm -rf libsmpp34-1.12.0 && [ \! -d libsmpp34-1.12.0 ] && git clone  git://git.osmocom.org/libsmpp34.git libsmpp34-1.12.0 && (cd libsmpp34-1.12.0 && git checkout 19acb8b1a21fe083effab59781f8a1e9ec5a470a && git submodule update --init --recursive) && echo "Packing checkout..." && export TAR_TIMESTAMP=`cd libsmpp34-1.12.0 && git log -1 --format='\''@%ct'\''` && rm -rf libsmpp34-1.12.0/.git &&     tar --numeric-owner --owner=0 --group=0 --mode=a-s --sort=name ${TAR_TIMESTAMP:+--mtime="$TAR_TIMESTAMP"} -c libsmpp34-1.12.0 |     xz -zc -7e > /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/dl/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz && mv /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/tmp/dl/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/dl/ && rm -rf libsmpp34-1.12.0;  )    '
+ curl -f --connect-timeout 20 --retry 5 --location --insecure https://sources.openwrt.org/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
  0     0    0     0    0     0      0      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--     0
curl: (22) The requested URL returned error: 404 Not Found
Download failed.
+ curl -f --connect-timeout 20 --retry 5 --location --insecure https://mirror2.openwrt.org/sources/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz
  % Total    % Received % Xferd  Average Speed   Time    Time     Time  Current
                                 Dload  Upload   Total   Spent    Left  Speed
  0     0    0     0    0     0      0      0 --:--:-- --:--:-- --:--:--     0
curl: (22) The requested URL returned error: 404 Not Found
Download failed.
No more mirrors to try - giving up.
Checking out files from the git repository...
Cloning into 'libsmpp34-1.12.0'...
fatal: unable to connect to git.osmocom.org:
git.osmocom.org[0: 78.46.96.155]: errno=Connection timed out
git.osmocom.org[1: 2a01:4f8:120:8470::2]: errno=Network is unreachable

make[3]: *** [Makefile:53: /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/dl/libsmpp34-1.12.0.tar.xz] Error 128
make[3]: Leaving directory '/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/package/libs/libsmpp34'
time: package/libs/libsmpp34/compile#0.24#0.06#132.20
make[2]: *** [package/Makefile:125: package/libs/libsmpp34/compile] Error 2
make[2]: Leaving directory '/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl'
make[1]: *** [package/Makefile:119: /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/staging_dir/target-mips_24kc_musl/stamp/.package_compile] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory '/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl'
make: *** [/home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/include/toplevel.mk:231: world] Error 2

Accessing git.osmocom.org in a web broser is no problem.

Br,
//Anders

by
Hm yes it is missing from the https://sources.openwrt.org repository. I have a copy, if you are interested.
by

Yes it would be nice, as I would like to be able to generate the ffirmware, where and how do I install it so the compiler can compile it?

Or should it be put into the /home/vnorand/RUT9_R_GPL/rutos-ath79-rut9-gpl/dl folder?

by
Thanks,

Finally I managed to compile the firmware.

Br,
//Anders