10434 questions

12438 answers

19337 comments

21803 members

0 votes
779 views 0 comments
by
how do I connect antenna Alfa Tube U (N) to RUT955? Tube has USB cable. Do I leave the two standard WiFi antennas of RUT955 in place or replace one of them by the Tube cable?

3 Answers

0 votes
by
Hi,

I'm not familiar with such device, but according details from internet seems like "Alfa Tube U (N)" is wifi usb adapter for PC's. So it can't connect to router.
Best answer
0 votes
by
Hi,

I'm not sure if you can connect this antenna at all. From online searches it doesn't seem that it has an SMA connector and RUT955 doesn't support USB antennas.
0 votes
by

It will not work with the Tube U!

You have to use a device with an LAN connector like this one: ALFA Networks Tube-2H

It has an own WEB page for settings and a RJ45 LAN connector to connect to the WAN port on the RUT955.

More here (german): Link