10857 questions

12933 answers

20163 comments

25444 members

0 votes
102 views 1 comments
by
i can't ping my laptop that connect a lan port in RUT-950 through CLI command
by
can any one support?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
You have firewall on you laptop, probably. Turn it off. OR allow ICMP traffic on you firewall laptop.

Can you ping your gateway (rut950) from laptop ?
Best answer
0 votes
by
Hello,

One of the things to check, as suggested by stig, is to check if your laptop is not blocking ICMP traffic.

Best regards,

Žygimantas