FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

11981 questions

14262 answers

22480 comments

35630 members

0 votes
128 views 1 comments
by
Does anyone have experience with a VPN host service that can be set up to connect multiple RUT955s and allow remote clients to access any device on any of the RUT955s?

All RUT955s are connected to the internet via Mobile WAN.

RUT955s must initiate communication as a VPN client.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

Hello,

Thank you for contacting Teltonika Crowd Support.

RUT955 has got several VPN services, to set up to connect multiple RUT955s and allow remote clients to access any device on any of the RUT955s we have the ZeroTier VPN and also The VPN hub on our Teltonika RMS.

To set up Zerotier, first add ZeroTier to RUT955 if it is not yet added.

To do so go to Services >> Package Manager Search ZeroTier and on action add it to RUT 955.

Enable Zerotier and proceed to create an account at www.zerotier.com  

At www.zerotier.com  set up your network and link your RUT 955s to ZeroTier. From this you will be able to access all your RUT955s.

For more gudaince on how to set up ZeroTier kindly follow the following links https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/ZeroTier_One_VPN_configuration

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_VPN#ZeroTier

For more Technical support, kindly revert.

Kind regards,

Shadrack.

Best answer
by
Thank you! This works great!
0 votes
by

Hello,

In addition to the above solution, here is also a detailed step by step guide on how to set up ZeroTier https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/ZeroTier_Configuration

Kind regards,

Shadrack.