FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
141 views 0 comments
by anonymous
My RUT950 connects nicely to the internet when started.
Unfortunately the mobile net is not that stable. When connection, via the SIM, is lost it is impossible to connect to the Router from external.
After a network loss it is necessary to manually make a system reboot of the router and connection is reestablished.

Any possibility to automate the system reboot process in the RUT950 setup following an internet loss?

Many thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

Thank you for contacting Teltonika Crowd support community.

The following link describes how to configure auto reboot on RUT950.

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT950_Auto_Reboot#:~:text=Automatic%20reboots%20can%20be%20used,Reboot%20section%20of%20RUT950%20devices

For more technical support, kindly revert.

Kind regards,

Shadrack.

Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous
Many thanks.
That was the solution.
Regards