11399 questions

13582 answers

21280 comments

31963 members

+1 vote
62 views 3 comments
by
Hello,

I'm looking to get all the settings available on the RUT955 router to work:

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/Monitoring_via_MQTT

The Mqtt configuration in the router is simple and fast.

I have a problem with this router, but 2 pieces of information are not available on the imput/output pinout terminal block or on the power terminal block.

Can you help me to find digital2 and pin4

I have drawn the wiring for the digital1, pin3 and analog information.

Thanks

4 Answers

+1 vote
by

Hello

Thank you contacting Teltonika Crowd Support.

Please note that when monitoring input/output via MQTT, the parameters digital2 and pin3 corresponds to pin 2 of the Input/ Output pinout (Digital galvanically isolated input [0-4VDC: low logic level/ 9-30 VDC: high logic level]) and pin 3 of the 4 pin power pinout (Input [0-5VDC: logic level/ 8-40 VDC: high logic level) respectively.

Kindly refer to the attached diagram which consist of the mapping of all MQTT monitoring input/output parameters with the corresponding pinouts.

Further details on RUT955 input/output pinout could be found by following the link below:

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Input/Output#Physical_characteristics_and_I.2FO_pin_mapping

Warm regards

Wesley

0 votes
by

Great thanks for this information.
Parameter names are inputs :

  • digital1
  • analog
  • pin3


while the Parameter name Digital2 and pin4 are outputs.

Can you help me to Subscribe and publish with mosquitto the digital2 output

$ mosquitto_pub -h 10.10.252.1 -p 1833 -u user -P pass -t router/get m \"digital2\":1

$ mosquitto_sub -h 10.10.252.1 -p 1833 -u user -P pass -t router/110xxxx/digtal2

ago by

Hello,

Thank you for the response.

Please be advised that digital2 is a digital input whereas pin4 is a digital output. Kindly refer to the attached screenshots.

digital2


pin4

Kindly find detailed descriptions of parameters digital2 and pin4 below:

  • digital2 corresponds to pin 2 of the input/output pinout (Digital galvanically isolated input [0 - 4 VDC: low logic level / 9 - 30 VDC: high logic level]). Refer to the screenshot below:
  • pin4 corresponds to pin4 of the 4 pin power pinout (Digital open collector (OC) output; 30 V, 300 mA)

The screenshots below show publish and subscribe for digital2 input with mosquito.



Warm regards,

Wesley

0 votes
ago by
Indeed for digital2 you are right, excuse me.

Can you give me the command for pin4 ?

$ mosquitto_pub -h 10.10.252.1 -p 1833 -u user -P pass -t router/get m \"pin4\":1

$ mosquitto_sub -h 10.10.252.1 -p 1833 -u user -P pass -t router/110xxxx/pin4

ago by

Hello,

If you would like to monitor the status of pin4 (Digital open collector (OC) output; 30 V, 300 mA), you could use the publish and subscribe commands for pin4 output with mosquito as shown below:

Warm regards,

Wesley

0 votes
ago by
Hello,

I don't want to monitor it but to order it with MQTT requests.

Is this not possible?
ago by

Hello,

Thank you for the response.

You could set the digital output pin4 by using MQTT gateway feature on your RUT955 router. This will enable you to publish MQTT messages to control pin4's output

In the configuration below, the RUT955 router has been configured as the Modbus TCP Slave, MQTT Gateway and MQTT Broker and the PC has been setup as the MQTT Publisher/Subscriber.

Below are the RUT955 configuration settings:

Kindly refer to the link below for further details:

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/Modbus_TCP_Master_MQTT_Gateway#Configuring_MQTT_Gateway_on_RUT955_Modbus_TCP_Master

It is important to take note of the "Message format for MQTT publisher" section in the link provided above.

In this case the command below was used to set the output of pin4 to "High",

mosquitto_pub -h 192.168.1.1 -p 1883  -m '0 65432 0 192.168.1.1 502 5 1 6 326 1' -t request

and the command below was used to set the  output of pin4 to "Low".

mosquitto_pub -h 192.168.1.1 -p 1883  -m '0 65432 0 192.168.1.1 502 5 1 6 326 0' -t request

You could refer to the link below for more details about the corresponding modbus get/set parameters:

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Modbus#Get_Parameters

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Modbus#Set_Parameters

Warm regards,

Wesley