7877 questions

9301 answers

14976 comments

12781 members

0 votes
971 views 3 comments
by

Wired connection as main connection, mobile as failover. Even though wired connection is active, dns traffic flows thru the mobile interface, racking up data on the mobile connection. How can I prevent this?

thanks!

link to capure

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hi,

I have tested the scenario and it seems theirs a bug in the firmware. The issue was reported to RND for further analysis. Thank you!
Best answer
by
is it correct that the latest firmware does not yet solve this issue? when an I expect a fix?
0 votes
by
Hello Jochem,

please write a private message and I will be happy to send the new FW.

Best Regards,
Lukas
by
hello Lukas,

Appreciated. why not a general release? I don't know how to DM - do I need to register? Otherwise please send to jochem at hatcreek dot nl. Is there a way for me to verify the authenticity of the FW release?

kind regards, Jochem
by
These changes will be added to next base firmware release. However, currently we only have the testing firmware where this issue is resolved.

If you do not desire to wait for the next standard firmware release, we could send the testing firmware to you via private message. For that you would need to create Crowd Support Forum’s account.

Best of Luck,

Lukas