FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

12006 questions

14286 answers

22527 comments

35869 members

0 votes
35 views 0 comments
by
Hi,

we have multiple RUTX11 routers and would like to set them up identically. We notice that even when we install the latest firmware, the modem firmware will be different. There also seems no way in the web UI to install a different modem firmware any more.

How can we make sure that the versions for router and modem firmware are exactly the same across our routers?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Hello,

Modem is a separate entity within the router, produced and programmed by different manufacturer. Usually, it is only recommended to use the latest router firmware due to various fixes, improvements, security an feature updates, including mobile connectivity issues.

Modem has a separate procedure for update, however, it is not recommended, as long as you have a stable and reliable mobile connectivity, and if other attempts to solve connectivity issues have not been made.

Best regards,
Best answer
0 votes
by
I running shell script to configure my routers and use uci command. Example:

uci set system.system.routername='Router_Name'

uci set network.mob1s1a1.apn='set_your_APN_Here'

Best Regards

Fredrik