FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

12086 questions

14384 answers

22686 comments

36289 members

0 votes
887 views 0 comments
by
Hi All,

We want to remote login by cli (ssh) only the RMS is slow as f.... so slow that we get time out.  

<joke>and 2001 is asking their interne speed back</joke>

Where using two models type RUT240 on 4g and fix lan ("speed is good")

Is there something we can do to have normal CLI to work from having rms.teltonika.lt is not adding any value to us now.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hello,

We are aware of this and improving CLI speed is currently in our list of tasks. When we do these changes/improvements, we need to act based on priority. Therefore, I can't tell you the exact date when the CLI speed will be improved, but rest assured that it will happen.
0 votes
by

Hello EindBass,


Recently we updated CLI functionality and now it works much faster.
If you want more speed then you need to turn off HTTPS redirect on our router.
You can do that by connecting to the router then selecting System->Administration->Access control and making sure that HTTPS redirect checkbox is not selected.