FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
497 views 5 comments
by anonymous

I am using RUT240 device,

I use SNMP OIDs to get the device parameters.

Where can I find the different OIDs return string exact syntax (including upper/lower case)?

For example, what are the valid return values of mConnectionState (.1.3.6.1.4.1.48690.2.2.1.15.1) ?

3 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

  

for anyone looking for a list, I've compiled a list of device and mobile values, let me know if you notice any discrepancies.

List:

Device → Serial - type int, 10 digits - example 0123456789;

Device → routerName - type string, max length 20 symbols, cannot contain symbols ', " or ` - device name specified in System → Administration → General;

Device → productCode - type string, 12 characters - can be found in Status → System;

Device → batchNumber - type int, 4 digits - can be found in Status → System;

Device → hardwareRevision - type int, 4 digits - can be found in Status → System;

Device → fwVersion - type string, length, and format can be variable - can be found in the top right corner of WebUI;

  

Mobile → modemNum - type int, 1 digit - number of modems in the device;

Mobile → modemTable → mDescr - type string - modem description - possible formats 1-1 or 1-1.4;

Mobile → modemTable → mImei - type int, 15 digits - Modem IMEI, can be found in Status → System;

Mobile → modemTable → mModel - type string, variable length, and format - can be found in Status → System;

Mobile → modemTable → mManufacturer - type string, Quectel or Meiglink can be found in Status → System;

Mobile → modemTable → mRevision - type string, variable length (example: SLM750-V_4.57.17_EQ101) - can be found in Status → System;

Mobile → modemTable → mSerial type int, 15 digits - should be the same as IMEI, can be found in Status → System;

Mobile → modemTable → mIMSI - type int, 14 or 15 digitsInternational mobile subscriber identity, can be found in Status → Network → Mobile;

Mobile → modemTable → mSimState - inserted or not inserted - can be found in Status → Network → Mobile;

Mobile → modemTable → mPinState - Not inserted, OK or Required PIN;

Mobile → modemTable → mNetState Registered, homeRegistered (roaming) / Not registered / Searching - can be found in Status → Network → Mobile;

Mobile → modemTable → mSignal - type unsigned int, 0 to -n - RSSI, can be found in Status → Network → Mobile, more information can be found here;

Mobile → modemTable → mOperator type string - Mobile operator, can be found in Status → Network → Mobile, will most likely be changed in the future updates, as it displays duplicate names now;

Mobile → modemTable → mOperatorNumber  - type int, 5-6 digits - Mobile operator number, MCC, and MNC values combined;

Mobile → modemTable → mConnectionState Connected or Disconnected - can be found in Status → Network → Mobile;

Mobile → modemTable → mConnectionType - LTE / HSPA+ / GSM / N/A - can be found in Status → Network → Mobile;

Mobile → modemTable → mTemperature - type int, 3-4 digits - the temperature in Celsius * 10;

Mobile → modemTable → mCellID - type string, 28bits, 7 chars in hex  - can be found in Status → Network → Mobile, in future releases, will be changed to decimal format!

Mobile → modemTable → mSINR - type int (should be signed, however, there currently is a bug on some devices where negative values are displayed), 0 to +n - Signal-to-noise ratio, can be found in Status → Network → Mobile, more information can be found here;

Mobile → modemTable → mRSRP - type unsigned int, 0 to -nReference Signal Received Power, can be found in Status → Network → Mobile, more information can be found here;

Mobile → modemTable → mRSRQ type unsigned int, 0 to -n - Reference Signal Received Quality, can be found in Status → Network → Mobile, more information can be found here;

Mobile → modemTable → mSent - type int, 0 to +n - bytes sent on the modem in question;

Mobile → modemTable → mReceived - type int, 0 to +n - bytes received on the modem in question;

Mobile → modemTable → mIP - type string - modem in question assigned IP address;

  

If there is a need for more OIDs (Wireless, I/O...), let me know and I'll add them.

Best regards,
DaumantasG

Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

  

Thank you for reaching out!

Here are the strings returned by RUTX11, however, they should be identical for RUT240 as long as you're running RUT2_R_00.07.03.1 or later:

The SNMP OIDs can be found here. Please keep in mind, that CellID representation will most likely change to dec instead of hex in future updates.

Let me know if any more information is needed!

  

Best regards,
DaumantasG

by anonymous

Hi DaumantasG,

Thanks, but I wanted to know all the values each OIDs can get (only the strings ones).

For example, mConnectionType in your picture is "LTE", what are the other values that these OIDs can return?

Thanks,

Doron Yarkoni

by anonymous

Hello,

  

Unfortunately, we do not have a full list of possible outputs, however, I've tested it with a few service modes and this is what I got:

This may also be region and device dependant, but all of these values should be possible on RUT240.

Hope this helps!

  

Best regards,
DaumantasG

by anonymous
Thanks.

Do you the values of the following OIDs:

1) mOperator.

2) mConnectionState.

3) mSimState.
by anonymous

While I do not have a manual with all of these variables, from testing I found these possible variables:

  • mOperator - depends on your operator. For me, it's the operator capitalized as Xxxx + all-caps carrier name - XXXX. So the full output comes to Xxxx XXXX;
  • mConnectionState - Connected or Disconnected;
  • mSimState - inserted or not inserted;
All of these variables should be the same as on the Status → Network → Mobile page. If capitalization is important, then SimState returns the state in lowercase, while the page shows it in uppercase.

  

Best regards,
DaumantasG 

0 votes
by anonymous

I have the same question.

word finder

by anonymous
Hello,

  

I've compiled a list above.

  

Best regards,
DaumantasG