8298 questions

9759 answers

15542 comments

13863 members

+1 vote
2,312 views 5 comments
by
I thought the RUT950 had an internal speed test function but I can't find it when interrogating the GUI. I have tried an external product (Ookla) but seem to have latency issues.

Anyone experienced similar problems? Or know of a fix?
by
I was going to post this same question the other day!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hi,

Router do not have such feature anymore, but as workaround you can use: https://github.com/richb-hanover/OpenWrtScripts

In short terms, you need via "SSH" to enter these commands:

- opkg update

- opkg install netperf

- opkg install git

- cd /usr/lib

- git clone git://github.com/richb-hanover/OpenWrtScripts.git

Then navigate to:

- cd /usr/lib/OpenWrtScripts

- sh betterspeedtest.sh
Best answer
by

Many thanks - this was a great help, and worked fine on my RUT-240. The flash usage went up to 34% (from 7%?) and RAM usage may have increased slightly, but otherwise all fine.

A sample output for those interested below - Claro 4G LTE connection in rural Brazil:

p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; font: 11.0px Menlo; color: #000000; background-color: #ffffff} span.s1 {font-variant-ligatures: no-common-ligatures}

root@Teltonika-RUT240:/usr/lib/OpenWrtScripts# sh betterspeedtest.sh

2019-08-16 17:05:35 Testing against netperf.bufferbloat.net (ipv4) with 5 simultaneous sessions while pinging gstatic.com (60 seconds in each direction)

...............................................................

 Download: 12.53 Mbps

  Latency: (in msec, 64 pings, 0.00% packet loss)

      Min: 38.617 

    10pct: 41.641 

   Median: 52.484 

      Avg: 55.865 

    90pct: 68.792 

      Max: 131.557

.............................................................

   Upload: 11.23 Mbps

  Latency: (in msec, 62 pings, 0.00% packet loss)

      Min: 35.227 

    10pct: 268.011 

   Median: 723.002 

      Avg: 747.118 

    90pct: 1179.869 

      Max: 1663.480

root@Teltonika-RUT240:/usr/lib/OpenWrtScripts# 

by

Hi,

when performing there steps I get an error on my Rut950 device:
/usr/lib/# git clone git://github.com/richb-hanover/OpenWrtScripts.git git: can't load library 'libssl.so.1.0.0'

Anyone know about a workaround for this?

Regards,

Thomas Sorensen

by

I have the same problem, "git: can't load library 'libssl.so.1.0.0'". Any solution to this ? 

edit: Looks like netperf installs but does not work either ?

Need speedtest to be able to swap active sim when the speed falls too slow !!!

edit2: you can make git working by creating symbolic links to older libraries:



root@Teltonika-RUT955:/usr/lib# ln -s libssl.so.1.1 libssl.so.1.0.0
root@Teltonika-RUT955:/usr/lib# ln -s libcrypto.so.1.1 libcrypto.so.1.0.0
0 votes
by
It seems that the speedtest host was down, so in order to get this to work I had to change line 187 in betterspeedtest.sh from:

TESTHOST="netperf.bufferbloat.net"

to

TESTHOST="netperf-eu.bufferbloat.net"

Note: I also had to create the symbolic links as detailed by PetriKarj
by
I would run your own netperf server as I used to get crazy responses sometimes, with our own netperf server we got consistent results so could identify real issues.