8400 questions

9885 answers

15679 comments

14155 members

+2 votes
808 views 2 comments
by
I want to send a sms with multiple lines. So I tested some commands:

gsmctl -S -s "number textline1\ntextline2"
gsmctl -S -s "number textline1\r\ntextline2"
gsmctl -S -s "number textline1<br>textline2"

Unfortunately without success...

Is it possible to send a line feed?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Try

gsmctl -Ss "number $(printf 'text\ntext2')"
Best answer
by
Thank you for the quick reply! This is the solution for me!
0 votes
by

Hello,

Yes, that it possible.

1. First write your desired text to any variable, while using \n as new line symbols.

  • Syntax: a=$'<your text>'
  • Example: a=$'Hello\nworld'

2. Use gsmctl -S -s "<number> $a" command to send previously written text.

by
I need the following text where each event arrives in an email on a line of its own but the text just appears in the email in one long line.

ideally laid out like this can it be done:

%rn - Router name    

%ts - Time stamp   

%et - Event type    

%ss - Signal strength    

%ai - Analog input   

%li - LAN IP   

%wi - WAN IP address       

Voltage between 11.5v - 14vPower has been restored.