10868 questions

12950 answers

20197 comments

25880 members

0 votes
1,916 views 7 comments
by
Hello, I've got a RUT500 E84000 hw rev.0.6 that I don't remember the admin password. The initial login interface (192.168.1.1/cgi-bin/lucy) is working.

Tried to reset (5secs) without success, thied to enter bootloader (hold reset while powering up) without success. Tried also through tftp and ithe device is not responding on put.

Seems that the reset button is not responding,

What else can I do?

Thanks

Stefano

4 Answers

0 votes
by

Hello,

RUT500 (unlike other Teltonika router's, such as RUT2 or RUT9) does not have "bootloader's menu". Therefore device recovery procedure is a little bit different:

 - First, you would need to download "tftpd recovery package". You can download it from here: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/wiki/images/2/2f/Standard_tftpd_recovery_1234.zip

 - Then you could recover your router using instructions, which are inside the archive. 

Best answer
by

Hello,

I Have the same Issue and i would try yourway, but on the Link

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/wiki/images/2/2f/Standard_tftpd_recovery_1234.zip

i get 404 not found. 

maybe u know how i can fix the issue.

thank you

by

Hello,

It seems that wiki link changed a little bit. Try this one:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/wikibase/images/2/2f/Standard_tftpd_recovery_1234.zip

by
Thank you, for recommend.
by

Hi all,
Is it possible to provide me the correct link to download the files to perform the router recover
Thanks in advanceyes

#########
Hello again!
Thank you for your help!
Worked perfectly

by

Hello,

RUT500 tftpd recovery can be accessed following this link:

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/wikibase/images/2/2f/Standard_tftpd_recovery_1234.zip

by

Hi,

i have downloaded the package from address https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/wikibase/images/2/2f/Standard_tftpd_recovery_1234.zip and done the following :

-set the ethernet interface of my computer to a fixed address : 192.168.1.254 ; subnet 255.255.255.0 ; default gateway 192.168.1.1.

-start the application tftpd32.exe

-check the dropdown boxes at the top. The first one is set to the directory of the application, in which the file fwupdate.bin currently is. The second box, server interface, shows 127.0.0.1.

-press and hold the reset button, connect the power jack to the RUT500, and watch the tftpd32.exe window. The server interface changes to 192.168.1.254 after a few seconds,

-BUT nothing else happens. No sign of a data transfer, the LED next to the RJ45 socket twinkles as usual showing data traffic, but it does not blink (goes on and off regularly). Nothing else happens. No indication of tranfer in progress, and no indication of transfer finished, though I have kept the reset button pressed for several minutes.

What did I miss?

0 votes
by

Hi,

i have downloaded the package from address https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/wikibase/images/2/2f/Standard_tftpd_recovery_1234.zip and done the following :

-set the ethernet interface of my computer to a fixed address : 192.168.1.254 ; subnet 255.255.255.0 ; default gateway 192.168.1.1.

-start the application tftpd32.exe

-check the dropdown boxes at the top. The first one is set to the directory of the application, in which the file fwupdate.bin currently is. The second box, server interface, shows 127.0.0.1.

-press and hold the reset button, connect the power jack to the RUT500, and watch the tftpd32.exe window. The server interface changes to 192.168.1.254 after a few seconds,

-BUT nothing else happens. No sign of a data transfer, the LED next to the RJ45 socket twinkles as usual showing data traffic, but it does not blink (goes on and off regularly). Nothing else happens. No indication of tranfer in progress, and no indication of transfer finished, though I have kept the reset button pressed for several minutes.

What did I miss?

0 votes
by
Anyone had the same problem?
0 votes
by
I could go a little further. Using Wireshark, I peeked the ethernet traffic between my computer and the RUT500 when I power it with the reset button pressed. Then, I noticed that the IP address of the RUT500 was 192.168.55.12 instead of 192.168.1.1 as the documentation in the package mentioned. Moreover, it expects a response from the computer at address 192.168.55.8 instead of 192.168.1.254.

Then the RUT500 sends a TFTP read request, claiming file "rut5xx_testing" in octet mode. This file is not available in the folder found in the zip file.

So what? is there a confusion of recovery packages, or is my RUT500 fitted with a non-standard bootloader?
by
Unlike what the procedure included says, no LED is flashing while the reset button is kept pressed.