FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
966 views 2 comments
by anonymous
Hey,

I was about to setup a new RUT240.

- Previously, the router had SNMP, however I cannot find the config dialog anymore. Has this feature been dropped?

- For our vpn server, we require the a HMAC authentication. However, after activating the checkbox, I cannot upload the key. This was possible in previous releases.

Please advise.

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

The firmware with the fix for the HMAC key upload field is out. You can download it from here.

Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

Thanks for the input.

  • SNMP hasn't been removed, but it was made optional. You can add it again using the System → Package Manager page.
  • I am making inquiries on why that was removed. I'll respond back here when I get the info.
by
Hey,

have you heard back what happened to the hmac key configuration?

Thanks
by anonymous
Hi,

It's a bug related to the new upload file feature. It should be fixed by the next FW release.