FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
2,222 views 2 comments
by anonymous
Hello,

The status > system page display the Temperature of the device: is it possible to retrieve it and, by a script, to send it somewhere ?

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

It's actually the module's temperature. The simplest way to retrieve it is with the gsmctl -c command. Or by using methods described in the other answer.

Best answer
by anonymous
Thank you Dziugas. Yes it's easier, just divide by ten.
by anonymous
what part of the module is this, the RF module, or the power supply DCDC converter, or other part of the cct
0 votes
by anonymous

Hi.

Yes, you can read and monitor mos of the parameters of the Router via modbus TCP protocol. In the following link you will find an introductory example on how to use it.

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/Monitoring_via_Modbus

And also you can monitor some parameters via MQTT protocol. In the following link you will find some useful examples

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/Monitoring_via_MQTT

Keep in mind that while Modbus is a little more complex is more flexible when you implement the whole protocol available. Is up to you the degree of complexity you need to satisfice your monitoring needs.