FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
2,063 views 2 comments
by
Hello,

I have a question about the MTU settings for the mobile interface. I am using the RUT955 with a fixed MTU of 1292, (configured to the web interface) but if I check the interface the mtu is shown much higher:

wwan0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1460 qdisc fq_codel state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000

I can not access the WAN interface, but if I do a ifconfig wwan0 mtu 1292 an access is possible:

wwan0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1292 qdisc fq_codel state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000

I am using the RUT9XX_R_00.06.05.1 version.

I would appreciate any hint for my setup.

Thank you very much in advanced.

3 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

Thank you for your feedback, currently looking at this, as soon as I have some information I will inform you here.
+1 vote
by anonymous

Hello,

Appologies for late respone, RnD managed to provide me with the TEST firmware which allows you to change mobile MTU from the webUI.

Please test it and provide us with the feedback.

FW: https://kaunas.teltonika.lt:444/d/d7894eac7d0b4d9fab21/files/?p=/RUT9XX_T_F1895_00.06.05.462_WEBUI.bin&dl=1

by anonymous

Hello, I have tested the new Image and it is working great. Thank you very much!

Will you include this to the next RUT version?

0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

sorry for the late response. I was away for a remote work project. I will test the new firmware today and come back with a feedback.
by anonymous
Hello, I have tested the new Image and it is working great. Thank you very much!

Will you include this to the next RUT version?