10933 questions

13039 answers

20333 comments

27471 members

0 votes
1,041 views 0 comments
by

Is there available any example / documentation how to use the custom ddns service option in ddns settings?

I mean, I need to use a ddns service that's not included in the list of preconfigured services, so I'll pick the service choice '-- custom --' from the drop-down list (not to be confused with 'custom ip address source' in the same settings page)

My primary problem is that accessing "Custom update URL" that I define seems not to use authentication (I see that in my own ddns server's  logs) though the username and password are set correctly. I wonder if there's a need to write my own update script or something? A detailed example would be nice - in principle this may be a much more complex option than the preconfigured services in the list.

I'm using RUT240 with RUT2XX_R_00.01.11.2 firmware, if it makes any difference.
I can get the update work to a preconfigured service from the list.
So does the update to my own server work if I manually issue a shell command similar to
'
curl -u user:pw http://dns.myownddns.net?hostname=xx.yy.zz'

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hello.

Here you will find a good amount of different configuration examples:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT240_Configuration_Examples

Specifically for the DDNS:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT240_Configuration_Examples#DDNS

And here you will find the Device Manual, where you can see in detail mos of the functionality of the device:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT240

Regards.

+2 votes
by
Hi,

Try to check for more details about custom DDNS here: https://openwrt.org/docs/guide-user/services/ddns/client