FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
811 views 0 comments
by anonymous
Hi,

I have the router RUT955. The router is connected to the internet via mobile interface. The DHCP server for the LAN interface is deactivated, because the connected LAN devices have fixed IP addresses.

Now I want to use the WiFi Access Point for other devices (e.g. smart phones, laptop, etc.) to connect to the router and use the internet. At the moment it still works with devices with fix IP addresses. Is there a possibility to run a DHCP server only for the WiFi AP?

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

It is not possible to do so if you want to use a same LAN. But you can configure a VLAN and use it on Wireless access point.

You can find more details about VLAN's here: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT955_VLAN
+1 vote
by anonymous
Sounds pretty simple unless you don't want the devices with Static IPs seen from the DHCP client of WiFi and Visa-Versa?

If your not worried about visibility, just turn on DHCP and make sure your devices with static IPs are outside of the DHCP pool address and you wont have an issue.