FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
1,500 views 0 comments
by anonymous
Hello ist it possible to start the RMS Connection by sending an SMS to the Router? What is the SMS Text for this SMS Rule?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous

Hi Andreas,

to change RMS monitoring just send an SMS message to the router‘s SIM card number with the rule's SMS Text. This rules are: “Switch monitoring on/off” and “Monitoring status”. If Authorization method is “By router admin password”, sms text will be:

admin01 monitoringon – to enable RMS connection

admin01 monitoringoff – to disable RMS connection

admin01 monitoring_status – to check RMS connection status

Note: <<admin01>> is default RUT password and should be replaced by your admin password.

More details You can find here:

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/SMS_Utilities

Best regards

Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous

I am not sure what you are trying to accomplish or which device you are using but your answer will be here, let me know if you don't understand anything in particular

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT950_SMS_Utilities