FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
559 views 0 comments
by
Hello,

I want to buy a Teltonika Router with LTE networking for working in Israel and in California,USA.

I saw that RUT955 should be good for working in both countries but I want to be sure that I am right.

Can you please tell me which model I need?

Tnx,

Aviad

3 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

I recommend you pay attention at supported band frequencies it that region, where RUT9XX will be used. Supported bands in given region depends on operator.

If you are unsure which product code is right for you, you can look up which bands are used in your region or by your operator in this website

All supported band and RUT955 models you can find on Teltonika wiki page:

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_supported_frequency_bands

Additionally check does that device has necessary certificates for that region or mobile operator:

https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT955_Certification_%26_Approvals

Main difference for RUT950 and RUT955 is hardware, on supported interfaces. You can compare them:

https://teltonika-networks.com/compare/?networking=rut950,rut955

Regards

Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous

Hi Aviad,

Taking look at a title of your question you are trying to decide between 950 and 955. Answer will depend on what you want to accomplish with the router actually. You can compare the two here

You also have to check your carrier bands in the US and Israel.

Please let me know if you want any other information in particular.

0 votes
by anonymous

Hi, you can use the RUT950 global as well. In either case in 955 or 950 you are likely to need global. You have to check your carrier bands in the US and Israel. For example Golan Mobile supports. The maindifference between the 950 & 955 is the 955 has an extended feature set I/O, GPS, Mobdos & RS protocols. Where the 950 only has 2 I/O ports and 4 network ports. 
 

LTE

Name Interface
B3 (1800 +) LTE

 

While T-Mobile USA 
1900 MHz 2

4G LTE

4G