FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
458 views 0 comments
by
I have in mind a solution in which the router is able to use the data plan available on the first sim and in case the GB will finish, the router start using automatically the data plan of the second sim.

thanks

Stefano

3 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
Hello.
 
Yes it is possible.
 
- One step: Go to the tab Network->WAN. After select edit your mobile interface and enable "data connection limit".
 
- Second step: Go to the tab Network->Mobile->General. After enable "automatic switching" and turn on necessary scenario  "On data limit".
You can also select different scenarios for switching SIM cards.
 
 
 
Best regards.
Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous
Yes this is possible, you set up sim fail over, so when the first sim stops working it switches to the second sim.
0 votes
by

I have as a primary concern an answer where the switch can utilize the information plan accessible on the first sim and on the off chance that the GB will complete, the switch begin utilizing consequently the information plan of the second sim.