FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
684 views 4 comments
by
Hello.

1. Trying to down load the latest fw of modem but it doesn't start!

2. How to activate telnet?

3. How to send the AT commands to the modem?

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

1. There is a bug with the Modem FW upgrade feature. It is already known and a fix will be available with the next router FW.

2. Telnet is optional. You must install it first:

  • Login via SSH/CLI.
  • Execute the following commands:
    • opkg update
    • opkg install ruby-net-telnet
This will install the Ruby Telnet client  on the router. To see other options, execute opkg list | grep telnet.
3. Already answered below.
Best answer
by
Thank you for the answers. When will the next router fw rolled up?
by anonymous
It should be out this April.
by
Thank you for the info.
by anonymous
Hello,

We have released a new RUTX_R_00.02.03.1 firmware version. The issue with the modem FW update feature is fixed in that software.

You can download that software from our Wiki website, or through the router itself.
0 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

You can find the AT commands info here