10513 questions

12523 answers

19449 comments

22056 members

0 votes
407 views 1 comments
by
Due to the corona problem, we have to set up many Mikrotik Customer IPSEC VPN connections and need the RUT950 Bridge Modus (with the latetest Firmware). Now the RUT950 LAN Ethernet interface disconnects every ~60 minutes for ~5 sec the connection. Customers are already complaining, what can we say ? What ist the solution ? Wihtout bridge mode was no Problem.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

With the new Firmware upgrade from https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT950_Firmware_Downloads  RUT9XX_R_00.06.06.1

all up and running, thanks for help !!

Best answer
+1 vote
by

Hello,

Which RUT950 firmware version you are currently using? With 6.6 FW release there was implemented fixes for similar behaviour. Upgrade router FW and test it. If issues still persists, please send us router troubleshoot file (System -> Administration -> Troubleshoot) for analysis.

by

Ok thanks for info, we use the Firmware Feature "Available On Server" (online Update), the last Firmware was the 06.05.3. 

Now we do a manual upgrade from https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUT950_Firmware_Downloads

We will test the new Firmware RUT9XX_R_00.06.06.1