11384 questions

13563 answers

21250 comments

31889 members

0 votes
424 views 0 comments
by

I was simply wondering is there any LTE router which supports non-contiguous intra band carrier aggregation. I was struggling to find anything that lists whether its capable or not. There is two band 3 cells from my ISP in my area because my ISP took over another ISP a few years ago and re-purposed their equipment. My ISP's sites operate on a different band 3 frequency within the same band , i.e. EARFCN 1700, which is 1855MHz and the other EARFCN 1275 is 1812.5MHz.
So I'm trying to get band 3+3+20 If thats doable with triple CA, Or even just 3+3 in this specific case.

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hello,

From our routers only RUTX (09/11) series devices support Carrier Aggregation, but since they are CAT 6 LTE routers only 2CA (2 band) is supported. which band carrier aggregation is available you can find in our Wiki at <device> Supported Frequency Bands for example: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/RUTX11_Supported_Frequency_Bands In this case 3+3 is available.

Best regards,
VidasKac

Best answer
0 votes
by