10879 questions

12962 answers

20219 comments

26082 members

0 votes
519 views 0 comments
by
Hi,

Is there any way. Thanks!

Jorge

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Hi,

There's a couple of ways.

  1. WebUI. Simply login and look to the "MODEM" widget. You will find the required info under "STATE". If it says 4G+ (LTE-A), it means the router is using LTE Advanced.
  2.  SSH/CLI. You can look up whether the router is using LTE-A with this command:
    • gsmctl -A AT+QCAINFO

The response is not self-explanatory though. For example, if I use the command when my router is using LTE-A:

  • root@Teltonika-RUTX11:~# gsmctl -A AT+QCAINFO
  • +QCAINFO: "pcc",1348,100,"LTE BAND 3",1,128,-92,-6,-66,20
  • +QCAINFO: "scc",6300,50,"LTE BAND 20",1,127,-77,-8,-60,0

Take note that there are two lines in the response. The first one is the information for the primary carrier component (pcc); the second is for the secondary carrier component (scc). The fact that there are multiple carrier components means that the device is using carrier aggregation (CA) i.e., it's in LTE-A state.

Now if I execute the command while LTE-A is not used:

  • root@Teltonika-RUTX11:~# gsmctl -A AT+QCAINFO
  • OK

I simply receive the response "OK".

I hope this has been of service. Good luck,

DM

Best answer
0 votes
by

Hi Jorge,

You just need to check if CA is active. You can use this command gsmctl -A AT+QCAINFO

Let me know if you need more help.