7106 questions

8500 answers

13758 comments

10497 members

0 votes
1,190 views 3 comments
by

Hey,

My unit is running low on RAM and FLASH:

Checking KB below, are there any other ways to free up some FLASH:?

https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/Settings_deleted_after_reboot

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
If you're storing log messages to flash, try to check /usr/var/log/messages file. It may cause full flash problem.
Best answer
by

Hey,

Thanks for the suggestions. I did try to store some logs (no custom scripts) to FLASH while was troubleshooting some VPN connectivity. That was needed because l was rebooting the router (in order to keep the log permanently). As you guess it generated a file that is not possible to delete due to read-only rights:

I think it is a dead end until factory reset or maybe you have some thoughts?

Thanks,

Myky

by
Try to remove /overlay/upper/usr/var/log/messages

and do reboot.
by

Hey,

That did a trick:

Thanks guys,

Myky

+1 vote
by
Hi,

Have you been storing something or installing custom packages in the router's FLASH? If so, I recommend deleting some of the unnecessary data. The FLASH capacity is pretty small, relatively speaking, so it can be very easy to fill it up by installing/storing stuff on the FLASH.