FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
412 views 0 comments
by
Hi,

I've got a brand new RUTX11 configured:

- WAN - ETH - DHCP, DNS servers advertised by peer enabled

- Mobile - 1 SIM inserted

- Wireless - 2 networks configured (2.4Ghz and 5Ghz)

- LAN - simple switch connected to port 1

Default firewall rules installed

WAN/Mobile Failover configured

DNS - rebind protection disabled

The problem is that after a while ETH WAN connection seems to not working

Ping using IP addresses as destination from CLI is working. IP adresses are reachable.

First it looked to me like DNS servers were not propagated to clients, but adding static DNS entries didn't help. Connection is unstable, it stops after a few minutes of working.

Device was reflashed with the newest firmware (00.02.05.2) with a procedure described here: https://wiki.teltonika-networks.com/view/Bootloader_menu

Kind Regards

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous
Hello,

Could you send me your device troubleshoot file via private message? To download troubleshoot, navigate router WebUI > System > Administration > Troubleshoot. Press the download button near the troubleshoot file string.

Regards.
+1 vote
by anonymous

"Ping using IP addresses as destination from CLI is working. IP adresses are reachable.


First it looked to me like DNS servers were not propagated to clients, but adding static DNS entries didn't help. Connection is unstable, it stops after a few minutes of working."

This is exactly what I am/was having. I "fixed" that by using DNS over TLS and I think it was DNS hijacking from ISP, but in the end, there might be some bug on Teltonika site. I wonder how this gets fixed for you. Also, in such case, try to use DNS over TLS or HTTPS (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/firefox-dns-over-https#w_manually-enabling-and-disabling-dns-over-https) as workaround until we're sure what is the error.