FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
226 views 3 comments
by anonymous
Good afternoon,

I currently have 2 RUT240 devices each running on a separate 4G sim card.
Both devices have a RMS connection.
If I would take out 1 4G sim and connect the RUT240 with the sim to the RUT240 without the sim with a Cat5 cable, will I still keep both RMS connections to the devices as seperate connecting abbilities?

Regards,

Wilbert
by anonymous

Hi Ahmed,

Thanks for the swift reply!
I am not 100% sure if the understanding from you was correct on my question.
If so, then already thank you for the answer, if not, I would like to ask you to answer again :-)
I have attached a schematic overview on the current setup and what I would like to change it to in the future.
Could you have a lok at the attachement and then tell me if your guidance is still correct?

Thanks a lot in advance,
Wilbert

by anonymous

Hi Ahmed,

One small correction, both are on RMS and I think I would like to keep it that way in the future solution as I want to be able to control the router like: who can connect, how much data, upgrade of firmware etc.
My purpose is to keep full control over the second RUT (via RMS), not so much to apporach the end devices.

Is that possible?

Regards,
Wilbert

3 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous
Hello,

Yes there is no issue in that only the Rut2 should have active internet , RMS registered and RMS enabled in the device configurations. It doesn't matters even if its using internet from Rut1 . It will work smoothly .

Thank you.

Regards,

Ahmed
Best answer
0 votes
by anonymous

Hello,

As i understand you have 1 Rut240 registered on RMS . 

2nd Rut240 (that is not registered on RMS) is connected on LAN of 1st Rut240 . 

Now may be you are trying to access the second Rut240 on RMS with the help of 1st that is reg on RMS .

Yes, RMS has this functionality by which you can access the devices that are connected on the LAN of RMS registered device but you cannot see the data like reports/events/uptime etc and also you couldn't configure make changes on that device on RMS but you can access the webui of that LAN device and after accessing the device you can configure/monitor things on device WEBUI not on RMS. 

But end device should support any of the following protocols:

RDP,VNC,HTTP,HTTPS and SSH. 

As in your scenario the end device is supporting https,http and ssh protocols so this could be easily achieved :

Now go to your RMS account and follow these steps:

1)Go to RMS Connect on left side of the page.

2)Go to Remote Http.

There you will see the following window.

After adding  settings you will be able to see the LAN device in Remote https/http page.

Then you will see the option to generate a token  for the remote access. Then you can share/ save that link and whenever you want to access the device you can access through that link.

When generating link you will be asked for link/ token expiry also.

Note :

There is no port forwarding required for the remote access for the LAN device on Teltonika Router.

I hope it helps.

Thank you.

Have a good day.

Regards,

Ahmed

0 votes
by anonymous

Hi Ahmed,

Thanks for the swift reply!
I am not 100% sure if the understanding from you was correct on my question.
If so, then already thank you for the answer, if not, I would like to ask you to answer again :-)
I have attached a schematic overview on the current setup and what I would like to change it to in the future.
Could you have a lok at the attachement and then tell me if your guidance is still correct?

Thanks a lot in advance,
Wilbert

by anonymous
As per the attached future topology :

1)You have Rut1 with sim card internet and also this device is registered on RMS. Right ?

2)You have Rut2 with Wired internet from Rut1 and this Rut2 is not registered on RMS. Right ?

Now if you want to access the Rut2 that is on LAN port of Rut1 . Yes its possible , you  can generate a token/link for that as explained above . But you will not be able to see the Events/Report/Uptime/ related information of Rut2 on RMS because its not registered on RMS .

Thank you.

Regards,

Ahmed