FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

12008 questions

14286 answers

22528 comments

35903 members

0 votes
2,270 views 2 comments
by
Hello,

This weekend I tried to update the firmware of my RUT 955 with the integrated assistant.

Download succeeded and update procedure went to 100%.

But now the device is frozen :-(.

There was only one led alight in the middle.

Now I can't reach the device, neither via WiFi, nor via LAN with fixed IP address.

Hopefully it's not dead and somebody can help me.

Best regards.

Matthias

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Hi, Matthias,

Try to reflash router firmware via bootloader, instructions for this procedure located in Teltonika wiki page: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT9xx_Firmware_via_The_Bootloader_Menu

If this doesn't help, it might be that bootloader got corrupted, try to reflash bootloader, instructions located here: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT9xx_Bootloader_Upgrade
Best answer
by
We had the same problem and updating the bootloader didnt fix it until we removed the sd and sim card. If you run into a similar problem remove the cards before you try to update from the bootloader.
0 votes
by
Hi
I have same problem
after upgrade from web Ui to latest version RUT955  he stop to working, he don't replay on ping 192.168.1.1
does it  possible to upgrade or reset  to default ?

Many thx

Vladimir
by

Hi, Vladimir,

Try reflash router firmware via bootloader: https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT9xx_Firmware_via_The_Bootloader_Menu

Also, what is router product code? You can find in on the other casing side and it should consist of 12 symbols and should look like this RUT955XXXXXX