FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
+1 vote
556 views 3 comments
by anonymous
I have a RUT950 with on SIM1 an unlimited data plan.

This unlimited data plan has a day limit of 10GB that can be extended with 5GB bundels at a time.

Is it possible to automatically send the required sms woensdag the limit of 10GB (and 5GB) is reached?

Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hi,

You should be able to do it by navigating to Network > Mobile > Mobile Data Limit.

Enable data connection limit, and SMS warning tickbox should appear in WebUI.

Once you enable it and fill out other fields - you should get SMS warning when reaching defined data limit.

EB.

+1 vote
by anonymous
I've seen that option, but it won't let me control what message to send. Only the recipient can be edited.

Is there a way to send a specific message to a specific recipient to enable the new bundle.
by anonymous
This would require firmware changes. I will report it to RnD as a suggestion.

EB.
by anonymous
Would like to see this option as well.

Is there any progress on this?
by anonymous
Would like that too.