FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
+1 vote
878 views 7 comments
by anonymous
Running the latest firmware v2.06,

After a short period of time the Ethernet port stops working, the only way I can bring it back is to issue a reboot cmd.

Here is the output of the dmesg after pinging a connected device waiting for it to fail, only took a couple of minutes

[   39.781080] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: TX queues 1, TX descriptors 512

[   39.781109] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: RX queues 1, Rx descriptors 256

[   39.869286] device eth0 entered promiscuous mode

[   39.878450] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): br-lan: link is not ready

[   39.960251] device rndis0 entered promiscuous mode

[   42.376455] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: Link is Up - 1Gbps/Full - flow control rx/tx

[   42.376525] br-lan: port 1(eth0) entered forwarding state

[   42.376613] br-lan: port 1(eth0) entered forwarding state

[   42.378236] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): br-lan: link becomes ready

[   44.370146] br-lan: port 1(eth0) entered forwarding state

[   58.298130] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): rmnet0: link is not ready

[   68.670224] Quectel_clean_modemFatalTimes, clean modemFatalError cnt  filp_open fail !

[  232.892069] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xc0 bits:0xc0

[  232.892165] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xc0 bits:0xc0

[  233.010448] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xc0

[  233.010893] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xd7

[  234.090579] br-lan: port 1(eth0) entered disabled state

[  236.180436] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xc0

[  236.180936] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xd7

[  239.550474] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xc0

[  239.550958] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xd7

[  242.920416] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xc0

[  242.920853] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xd7

2 Answers

0 votes
by anonymous

Hello.

Thank you for provided information. I will report this to the RnD department and it will be fixed.

Best regards.

by
Same here. Firmware 2.05.2 brings it back to life
by anonymous
Could you  provide more information on how you performed the TRB140 firmware update?
by anonymous

to add I just recently replaced this one that was in service for another one that I had on hand, also programmed up the same way with the latest firmware, but notice that there has been some changes to the PCB, see below, so far that one is working fine

by anonymous

Could you send your devices serial numbers, imei and batch number via private messages, describing which one works correctly with the latest firmware?

Best regards.

+3 votes
by anonymous
I have the same issue with the latest firmware:

TRB140 firmware TRB1_R_00.02.06.1

After a while, the ethernet interface goes down and only a reboot can bring it up again. The duration before the interface goes down is random, ranging from 30mins to several hours.

$ ip a show eth0
7: eth0: <NO-CARRIER,BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast master br-lan state DOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:1e:42:24:79:0d brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

When the interface is down, the output of dmesg contains a large amount of errors like the following:

...
[73712.203764] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xc0
[73712.204238] qcom-emac 7c40000.qcom,emac eth0: error: failed clear SGMII irq: status:0xd7 bits:0xd7
...

When attempting to restart the interface manually using ifup, the command
exits with a return value of 0, but the interface is still down.
The interface becomes usable again only after a reboot.

Note: in advanced settings "Force link" is set to true.

Is this known behavior or even intentional (e.g., some power saving mechanism)? Is there a workaround that leaves the interface up forever?
by

I have the same issue with the TRB140 running at TRB1_R_00.02.05.2

  • Hardware Rev 0005
  • Batch Number 009

The RUTX11 also seems to have the problem.

by
I can confirm that TRB140 (at least) has this problem.
by anonymous

I was dealing with this issue again today, with hardware version 4 TRB140.

It appears that when connected to a gigabit ethernet interface, the problem occurs.

Change the NIC to 100bit full duplex and the problem goes away.

Also can't use ethtool once you start getting the "failed clear SGMII irq:" errors

If anybody knows how to change the autoneg bits permanently on the trb140 to remove 1000mb option, it would be greatly appreciated as i'm hunting old 10/100 switches.