8298 questions

9759 answers

15541 comments

13863 members

0 votes
127 views 0 comments
by

Hi,

This is not as much a question as it is a statement.

The modbusgateway binary in "/usr/sbin" is not feature-complete from the perspective of the Modbus protocol. It lacks support for reading/writing coils (and discrete input) along with support for reading input registers. Functions 1, 2, 4, 5 and 15.

So, I took it upon myself this weekend to create a working alternative.

https://github.com/ganehag/open-modbusgateway

This software aims to be a drop-in replacement for the current binary located in package/base-files/files/usr/sbin/modbusgateway in the SDK for the RUT9XX series.

A pre-compiled binary for the `MIPS32 rel2` target can be found at https://github.com/ganehag/open-modbusgateway/releases/download/v0.1/modbusgateway if anyone wants to try it out.

Fixes and improvements are welcomed.

2 Answers

0 votes
by

I've released ipkg test binaries for the RUT9XX series. One package file for libmodbus and one for open-modbusgateway.

Testers are welcomed.

https://github.com/ganehag/open-modbusgateway/releases/tag/v0.1.3

Best answer
0 votes
by
Hi,

Thank you for your addition to our firmware. I've sent this to RnD and asked if it's possible to implement your changes.

I Will let you know.

EB.