FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
0 votes
965 views 0 comments
by
Can you please add a Sim Switch Time schedule for the next update.

I need a Sim Switch Time schedule to set the time that sim 2 needs to connect and the time sim 1 need to connect back every day.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous
Hi,

you can look up more detailed information at https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/Crontabs at "Periodic SIM switch" section to best suit your solution.
Best answer
+1 vote
by

Hi,

you could also create your own solution with a little bit of coding skills. RUT Routers allow it to switch SIM cards through a lot of functions. You could switch SIM by sending an SMS automatically from another application or you could just use the modbus protocol. Just take a look at https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT950_SMS_Utilities#Force_SIM_switch

or at https://wiki.teltonika.lt/view/RUT950_Modbus#Set_Parameters

Hope that helps! Happy networking!