8834 questions

10482 answers

16443 comments

15750 members

0 votes
1,346 views 2 comments
by
Hello, I am new to the RUT955. I have a SIM with a fixed IP. other than a field for the APN I cannot see how I enter the other details such as its' Username /PW and IP address etc. Does this router support sims with static IPs? Can someone point me in the right direction

2 Answers

0 votes
by
Hi,

We have used these with static IP sims, we just enter the APN and the IP addressed is assigned down to the router, we do not have to put the static IP address into the router.

Hope this helps.
Best answer
0 votes
by

Hi, 

You can also take a look at the wiki page here 

by
I have same problem. When booting RUT I get always new IP so I assume that I need to configure fixed IP what I got from operator.

The point is how
by
Hi,

Fixed IP is usually a paid service from the ISP. At first you need to know if you got this service enabled for your SIM card, if yes you need to know the correct APN settings.