FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

12050 questions

14345 answers

22600 comments

36089 members

0 votes
237 views 2 comments
by

Hello,

Can you send me a supported response codes for sending SMS via HTTPS GET/POST? I'm missing this information in documentation.

For example:


HTTP/1.1 200 OK

...

200 Message has been sent


HTTP/1.1 200 OK

...

400;1 Wrong phone number 123456789


HTTP/1.1 200 OK

...

500 Gateway error


THX, Radim

by

Response codes for common states are below:


Return Send OK string contains:


HTTP/1.1 200 OK

Connection: Keep-Alive

Content-type: text/plain;charset=utf-8

Keep-Alive: timeout=20

Transfer-Encoding: chunked

OK


 


Return Invalid Mobile Number string contains:


HTTP/1.1 200 OK

Connection: Keep-Alive

Content-type: text/plain;charset=utf-8

Keep-Alive: timeout=20

Transfer-Encoding: chunked

wrong number



Return Authentication Failed String contains:


HTTP/1.1 200 OK

Connection: Keep-Alive

Content-type: text/plain;charset=utf-8

Keep-Alive: timeout=20

Transfer-Encoding: chunked

Bad username or password


2 Answers

0 votes
by

Response codes for common states are below:


Return Send OK string contains:


HTTP/1.1 200 OK

Connection: Keep-Alive

Content-type: text/plain;charset=utf-8

Keep-Alive: timeout=20

Transfer-Encoding: chunked

OK


 


Return Invalid Mobile Number string contains:


HTTP/1.1 200 OK

Connection: Keep-Alive

Content-type: text/plain;charset=utf-8

Keep-Alive: timeout=20

Transfer-Encoding: chunked

wrong number



Return Authentication Failed String contains:


HTTP/1.1 200 OK

Connection: Keep-Alive

Content-type: text/plain;charset=utf-8

Keep-Alive: timeout=20

Transfer-Encoding: chunked

Bad username or password


Best answer
+1 vote
by
Hi,

Unfortunately we do not have additional documentation/examples for this. Perhaps you have specific issue with SMS post/get?
by
Hi, We are looking for simple SMS gateway for integration with our MFA (one time code via SMS) solution. Definition of response codes is mandatory for SMS connector.

# Return INIT OK string contains this (Must Be Defined)

ReturnInitOK=

# Return Send OK string contains this (Must Be Defined)

ReturnSendOK=

# Return Invalid Mobile Number Sting contains this (optional)

ReturnInvalidMobileNumber=

# Return Authentication Failed String contains this (Must Be Defined)

ReturnAuthDenied=

# Return Retry String contains this (optional)

ReturnRetry=

THX, Radim