FOR TIPS, gUIDES & TUTORIALS

subscribe to our Youtube

GO TO YOUTUBE

14455 questions

17168 answers

28195 comments

0 members

We are migrating to our new platform at https://community.teltonika.lt. Moving forward, you can continue discussions on this new platform. This current platform will be temporarily maintained for reference purposes.
+1 vote
759 views 9 comments
by anonymous

Hi

I see that is should be possible til firmware pre v7 

I am on RUTX_R_00.07.00 but I can't find the IP Alias, is it possible?

Thanks

Felix

2 Answers

+1 vote
by anonymous
Hello,

IP aliasing feature is currently missing from RUTOS firmware. It is documented as a missing feature but it is unclear yet when it will be added.

Regards.
0 votes
by anonymous
Ok so there is nothing I can do then?

Felix
by anonymous

You can add an alias manually in /etc/config/network:

config alias
	option netmask '255.255.255.0'
    option proto 'static'
    option interface 'lan'
	option ipaddr '192.168.x.y'

And restart the network: /etc/config/network restart

by anonymous
Thanks it almost works, I have a device on 192.168.x.10 subnet connected to one of the LAN ports.

I can ping 192.168.x.1 (defined alias), but i can't ping 192.168.x.10

But if traffic is routed throug the RUT is works - so must be some firewall/routing i need to tweak?

Thanks

Felix
by anonymous

Your 192.168.x.10 device may be missing a default route, can you ping it from the rutx itself ? From another device in the original network ?

What is the output of tcpdump -i br-lan -n -v 'icmp and net 192.168.x.0/24' on the rutx when ping -c 1 192.168.x.10 fails ?  

by anonymous

device is on the same subnet, so no routing should be needed. 

I can see ping is going out 

root@Teltonika-RUTXR1:~# tcpdump -i br-lan -n -v 'icmp and net 10.0.0.0/24'

tcpdump: listening on br-lan, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 262144 bytes

05:59:03.425043 IP (tos 0x0, ttl 64, id 55263, offset 0, flags [DF], proto ICMP (1), length 84)

    10.0.0.100 > 10.0.0.2: ICMP echo request, id 15384, seq 0, length 64

default dev qmimux0 proto static scope link src x.x.x.x metric 4

10.0.0.0/24 dev br-lan proto kernel scope link src 10.0.0.100

10.45.6.0/24 dev br-lan proto static scope link metric 1

and from another device with default gateway to the RUT:

root@pve-cph-p01:~# traceroute 10.0.0.2

traceroute to 10.0.0.2 (10.0.0.2), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets

 1  10.45.6.6 (10.45.6.6)  0.410 ms  0.372 ms  127.826 ms

 2  10.0.0.2 (10.0.0.2)  127.816 ms  127.800 ms  127.785 ms

and ping from other device

root@pve-cph-p01:~# ping 10.0.0.2

PING 10.0.0.2 (10.0.0.2) 56(84) bytes of data.

64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.401 ms

From 10.45.6.6: icmp_seq=2 Redirect Host(New nexthop: 10.0.0.2)

64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.413 ms

64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.352 ms

64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.347 ms

64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.370 ms

64 bytes from 10.0.0.2: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=0.369 ms

 

by anonymous
So ping 10.0.0.2 from 10.0.0.100 fails ? Can you execute the tcpdump on 10.0.0.2 (and show a sketch of the network it is hard to follow when jumping from 192.168.x.0 to 10.x without a clear picture).
by anonymous

Yes can't ping from RUTX

by anonymous
And ping -c 1 -I 10.0.0.10 10.0.0.2 ? Does it reply ?
by anonymous

root@Teltonika-RUTXR1:~# ping -c 1 -I 10.0.0.10 10.0.0.2

PING 10.0.0.2 (10.0.0.2) from 10.0.0.10: 56 data bytes

--- 10.0.0.2 ping statistics ---

1 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss

root@Teltonika-RUTXR1:~# tcpdump -i br-lan -n -v 'icmp and net 10.0.0.0/24'

tcpdump: listening on br-lan, link-type EN10MB (Ethernet), capture size 262144 bytes

13:25:35.473025 IP (tos 0x0, ttl 64, id 4673, offset 0, flags [DF], proto ICMP (1), length 84)

    10.0.0.10 > 10.0.0.2: ICMP echo request, id 36418, seq 0, length 64

Let me try and swap the device with a laptop and same IP 10.0.0.2

w8

by anonymous
thanks it works now, I was trying to get one of the WAN ports added to the LAN bridge - and I was sure I tested that the port was working. Sorry for the fuzz

Thanks

Felix